Active population share 20-64 (Germany): 84.5 % in Q2 2026, the latest available value.
70 observations from 2009-Q1 to 2026-Q2. Source: Eurostat.
Persons in the labour force aged 20-64 as % of total population in that age group — quarterly LFS read.
| Period | Value |
|---|---|
| 2026-Q2 | 84.5 % |
| 2026-Q1 | 84.6 % |
| 2025-Q4 | 84.8 % |
| 2025-Q3 | 84.3 % |
| 2025-Q2 | 84.1 % |
| 2025-Q1 | 84.1 % |
| 2024-Q4 | 84.2 % |
| 2024-Q3 | 84 % |
| 2024-Q2 | 83.9 % |
| 2024-Q1 | 83.5 % |
| 2023-Q4 | 83.7 % |
| 2023-Q3 | 83.7 % |
| 2023-Q2 | 83.8 % |
| 2023-Q1 | 83.4 % |
| 2022-Q4 | 83.4 % |
| 2022-Q3 | 83.4 % |
| 2022-Q2 | 83.4 % |
| 2022-Q1 | 83 % |
| 2021-Q4 | 83.1 % |
| 2021-Q3 | 83.1 % |
| 2021-Q2 | 82.1 % |
| 2021-Q1 | 81.6 % |
| 2020-Q4 | 81.5 % |
| 2020-Q3 | 81.4 % |
| 2020-Q2 | 80.9 % |
| 2020-Q1 | 81 % |
| 2019-Q4 | 82.2 % |
| 2019-Q3 | 82.3 % |
| 2019-Q2 | 81.8 % |
| 2019-Q1 | 81.8 % |
| 2018-Q4 | 81.9 % |
| 2018-Q3 | 81.7 % |
| 2018-Q2 | 81.2 % |
| 2018-Q1 | 81.3 % |
| 2017-Q4 | 81.5 % |
| 2017-Q3 | 81.2 % |
| 2017-Q2 | 80.9 % |
| 2017-Q1 | 80.7 % |
| 2016-Q4 | 81 % |
| 2016-Q3 | 81 % |
| 2016-Q2 | 80.5 % |
| 2016-Q1 | 80.5 % |
| 2015-Q4 | 80.7 % |
| 2015-Q3 | 80.5 % |
| 2015-Q2 | 80.2 % |
| 2015-Q1 | 80.4 % |
| 2014-Q4 | 80.5 % |
| 2014-Q3 | 80.7 % |
| 2014-Q2 | 80.4 % |
| 2014-Q1 | 80.2 % |
| 2013-Q4 | 80.4 % |
| 2013-Q3 | 80.4 % |
| 2013-Q2 | 80.3 % |
| 2013-Q1 | 80 % |
| 2012-Q4 | 80.1 % |
| 2012-Q3 | 80.1 % |
| 2012-Q2 | 79.8 % |
| 2012-Q1 | 79.5 % |
| 2011-Q4 | 80.1 % |
| 2011-Q3 | 80 % |
| 2011-Q2 | 79.8 % |
| 2011-Q1 | 79.3 % |
| 2010-Q4 | 79.3 % |
| 2010-Q3 | 79.2 % |
| 2010-Q2 | 79.2 % |
| 2010-Q1 | 79.1 % |
| 2009-Q4 | 79.3 % |
| 2009-Q3 | 78.8 % |
| 2009-Q2 | 78.9 % |
| 2009-Q1 | 78.6 % |